Chair: Jörg Schmalian |
|
|
|
14:00 - 14:20 |
(10+10) |
A01 |
Bernd Wolf: Hydrostatic pressure-tuning of the mixed valence compounds EuPd2Si2-xGex in the vicinity of the 2nd-order critical endpoint
|
14:20 - 14:40 |
(10+10) |
A02 |
Anna Böhmer, Kristin Willa: Tunable magnetic correlations in (Sr,Ca)Co2As2 and UTe2 |
14:40 - 15:00 |
(10+10) |
A03 |
Kristin Kliemt: Characterization of EuPd2Si2 single crystals: Effect of stoichiometry variations and of Ge substitution on the valence transition |
15:00 - 15:20 |
(10+10) |
A04 |
Sebastian Kölsch: Intermetallic thin film growth — Current progress and results |
15:20 - 15:40 |
(20) |
|
Coffee break |
Chair: Jairo Sinova |
|
|
|
15:40 - 16:00 |
(10+10) |
B01 |
Grgur Palle: Towards electron-phonon induced unconventional pairing in topological systems |
16:00 - 16:20 |
(10+10) |
B02 |
Jens Müller: Low-frequency dynamics of strain-coupled electronic order |
16:20 - 16:40 |
(10+10) |
B03 |
Sofia-Michaela Souliou, Amir Haghighirad: Recent progresses in BaNi2As2 — Origin of the CDW and high pressure phases |
16:40 - 17:00 |
(10+10) |
B04 |
Olena Fedchenko: Investigation of phase-transition in MoTe2 using time-of-flight momentum microscopy |
17:00 - 17:20 |
(20) |
|
Coffee break |
Chair: Michael Lang |
|
|
|
17:20 - 17:40 |
(10+10) |
A05 |
Aleksandar Razpopov: Interplay of lattice, charge and spin degrees of freedom from first principles |
17:40 - 18:00 |
(10+10) |
A06 |
Yassine Agarmani: Thermal expansion studies on κ-(D8-BEDT-TTF)2Cu[N(CN)2]Br close to the Mott critical endpoint |
18:00 - 18:20 |
(10+10) |
A07 |
Max Hansen: Pomeranchuk instability and violation of Migdal’s theorem in the Holstein model for strong electron-phonon coupling |
18:20 - 18:40 |
(10+10) |
A08 |
Christoph Sürgers: Towards strain sensing by optical spectroscopy on colour centers |
19:00 - 20:00 |
(60) |
|
Dinner |
20:00 - 22:00 |
(120) |
|
Poster session (please wear masks) and Mentoring |
Chair: Matthieu Le Tacon |
|
|
|
09:20 - 09:40 |
(10+10) |
B06 |
Hung-Hsiang Yang: Magnetic bubbles and domain walls in Fe3GeTe2 |
09:40 - 10:00 |
(10+10) |
B05 |
Paul Wunderlich: Correlations and relativistic effects in elastic tunable electronic systems |
10:00 - 10:20 |
(10+10) |
B07 |
Heejae Kim: 2D electron phonon spectroscopy — What to expect from experiment |
10:20 - 10:40 |
(10+10) |
B08 |
Mark D. Thomson, Jure Demsar: Electron-lattice coupling in BaNi2As2 and κ-ET2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl probed by non-equilibrium ultrafast spectroscopy |
10:40 - 11:00 |
(20) |
|
Coffee break |
Chair: Anna Böhmer |
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:20 |
(10+10) |
B09 |
Vishal Sharma, Yash Palan: Spectroscopic signatures of electron-phonon systems |
11:20 - 11:40 |
(10+10) |
A09 |
Libor Šmejkal, Jairo Sinova: Spin group theory of collinear magnets |
11:40 - 12:00 |
(10+10) |
A10 |
Andy Mackenzie: How do you determine the entropy landscape of a strain-tuned metal? |
12:00 - 12:20 |
(10+10) |
A11 |
Markus Garst: Anomalous thermal expansion of the quadrupolar Kondo metal Y1-xPrxIr2Zn20 |
12:20 - 12:25 |
(5) |
|
Roser Valentí: Concluding remarks |
12:25 - 14:00 |
(95) |
|
Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
(90) |
|
General Assembly of PIs and representatives |
15:30 - 18:00 |
(150) |
|
Discussion time and socializing (optional) |
19:00 - 20:00 |
(60) |
|
Dinner (optional) |