Back to main page

Program: Annual retreat 23-24 September 2021

Thursday, 23 September 2021
Chair: Jörg Schmalian
14:00 - 14:20 (10+10) A01 Bernd Wolf: Hydrostatic pressure-tuning of the mixed valence compounds EuPd2Si2-xGex in the vicinity of the 2nd-order critical endpoint
14:20 - 14:40 (10+10) A02 Anna Böhmer, Kristin Willa: Tunable magnetic correlations in (Sr,Ca)Co2As2 and UTe2
14:40 - 15:00 (10+10) A03 Kristin Kliemt: Characterization of EuPd2Si2 single crystals: Effect of stoichiometry variations and of Ge substitution on the valence transition
15:00 - 15:20 (10+10) A04 Sebastian Kölsch: Intermetallic thin film growth — Current progress and results
15:20 - 15:40 (20) Coffee break
Chair: Jairo Sinova
15:40 - 16:00 (10+10) B01 Grgur Palle: Towards electron-phonon induced unconventional pairing in topological systems
16:00 - 16:20 (10+10) B02 Jens Müller: Low-frequency dynamics of strain-coupled electronic order
16:20 - 16:40 (10+10) B03 Sofia-Michaela Souliou, Amir Haghighirad: Recent progresses in BaNi2As2 — Origin of the CDW and high pressure phases
16:40 - 17:00 (10+10) B04 Olena Fedchenko: Investigation of phase-transition in MoTe2 using time-of-flight momentum microscopy
17:00 - 17:20 (20) Coffee break
Chair: Michael Lang
17:20 - 17:40 (10+10) A05 Aleksandar Razpopov: Interplay of lattice, charge and spin degrees of freedom from first principles
17:40 - 18:00 (10+10) A06 Yassine Agarmani: Thermal expansion studies on κ-(D8-BEDT-TTF)2Cu[N(CN)2]Br close to the Mott critical endpoint
18:00 - 18:20 (10+10) A07 Max Hansen: Pomeranchuk instability and violation of Migdal’s theorem in the Holstein model for strong electron-phonon coupling
18:20 - 18:40 (10+10) A08 Christoph Sürgers: Towards strain sensing by optical spectroscopy on colour centers
19:00 - 20:00 (60) Dinner
20:00 - 22:00 (120) Poster session (please wear masks) and Mentoring
Friday, 24 September 2021
Chair: Matthieu Le Tacon
09:20 - 09:40 (10+10) B06 Hung-Hsiang Yang: Magnetic bubbles and domain walls in Fe3GeTe2
09:40 - 10:00 (10+10) B05 Paul Wunderlich: Correlations and relativistic effects in elastic tunable electronic systems
10:00 - 10:20 (10+10) B07 Heejae Kim: 2D electron phonon spectroscopy — What to expect from experiment
10:20 - 10:40 (10+10) B08 Mark D. Thomson, Jure Demsar: Electron-lattice coupling in BaNi2As2 and κ-ET2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl probed by non-equilibrium ultrafast spectroscopy
10:40 - 11:00 (20) Coffee break
Chair: Anna Böhmer
11:00 - 11:20 (10+10) B09 Vishal Sharma, Yash Palan: Spectroscopic signatures of electron-phonon systems
11:20 - 11:40 (10+10) A09 Libor Šmejkal, Jairo Sinova: Spin group theory of collinear magnets
11:40 - 12:00 (10+10) A10 Andy Mackenzie: t.b.a.
12:00 - 12:20 (10+10) A11 Markus Garst: Anomalous thermal expansion of the quadrupolar Kondo metal Y1-xPrxIr2Zn20
12:20 - 12:25 (5) Roser Valentí: Concluding remarks
12:25 - 14:00 (95) Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 (90) General Assembly of PIs and representatives
15:30 - 18:00 (150) Discussion time and socializing (optional)
19:00 - 20:00 (60) Dinner (optional)